Judges are fond of saying that when it comes to attorney’s fees, our legal system employs what is known as the “American Rule”; that is, unless there is a specific law or contract provision that permits or requires the losing party to pay the winning party’s attorney’s fees, each party in a lawsuit has to bear its own attorney’s fees and expenses. Contesting a Will. The attorney then works on your case … HONORABLE GUY S. HERMAN . Contractual Attorneys' Fees Provisions In other words, win or loss, each party pays his respective lawyer. 1-855-917-0758. s. 733.106, which provides that: “(1) In all probate proceedings, costs may be awarded as in chancery actions; (2) A person nominated as personal representative, or any proponent of a will if the person so nominated does not act within a reasonable time, if in good faith justified in offering the will in due … Video Transcript: Copyright ©2020 The Inheritance Recovery Attorneys LLP. Fees do not come from the individual litigants.